Public Comments for 02/12/2021 Courts of Justice - Civil
[…] VADA is not opposed in concept to an increase in the jurisdictional limit in GDC. In addition to the other comments we have expressed, our concern with this bill rests on the elimination of the option in Va. Code § 16.1-107 allowing an insured defendant, in lieu of posting an appeal bond, to provide a letter from the defendant’s insurer setting forth an irrevocable certification that the defendant has coverage sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment. A. Elimination of “irrevocable confirmation” provision in Va. Code § 16.1-107 1. Allows “a defendant with indemnity coverage through a policy of liability insurance sufficient to satisfy the judgment” rendered in GDC to, in lieu of posting an appeal bond, provide from the defendant’s insurer “a written irrevocable confirmation of coverage in the amount of the judgment.”