Public Comments for 02/12/2021 Courts of Justice - Civil
[…] A. Elimination of “irrevocable confirmation” provision in Va. Code § 16.1-107 1. Disparate treatment a. For insured defendants, it is generally their insurer, not the defendants personally, who is responsible for the judgment and for noting and perfecting the appeal. b. Unlike with a single litigant, getting an appeal bond generated and posted by an insurance carrier—and the layers of management, review, etc., that goes along with it—is much more arduous. c. Virginia Code §16.1-107 makes clear that “no appeal bond shall be required of a plaintiff in a civil case” unless the defendant has asserted a counterclaim. Hence, the statute already treats plaintiffs and defendants differently, rendering it easier for plaintiffs to note and perfect an appeal. Eliminating the “irrevocable confirmation” option for defendants enhances this disparity. d.