Public Comments for 01/20/2021 Agriculture Chesapeake and Natural Resources
[…] No agricultural animal, game species, or animal regulated under federal law as a research animal shall be considered a companion animal for the purposes of this chapter." If you look at the current wording of § 3.2-109, it involves many people and looks to those with practical experience. It states, "The Board shall consist of (i) one member from each congressional district, at least eight of whom shall be currently practicing farmers..." The two at-large members work with pesticides. If the state is seeking to add expertise to the Board it needs to be done the right way.