Public Comments for 01/15/2025 Courts of Justice - Civil
[…] If a husband and wife split up after ten years of marriage, why should one parent have to pay retroactive child support to the other for those ten years when both were taking care of the kid and neither was the sole custodial parent? What middle-class person could possibly pay such an arrearage? Existing law already provides child support for the mother's pregnancy expenses, under Virginia Code § 20-108.2(D1), which mandates payment of the "unpaid expenses of the mother's pregnancy and the delivery of such child." That's for the mother's expenses, not the father's, generally speaking. Single moms pay those expenses -- a single dad doesn't, unless he chooses to do so, or is ordered to do so under § 20-108.2(D1).