Public Comments for 01/15/2025 Courts of Justice - Civil
[…] HB1985 proposes expanding child support obligations to include payments starting from the time of conception. While I support ensuring children and families have the resources they need, I believe this bill raises significant concerns that must be addressed. 1. The bill essentially creates a "life begins at conception" standard. While this is not an issue on which Family Reunion has a position, we note that the bill fails to consider the many ways in which it will impact other provisions of existing law. 2. Existing law already addresses prenatal expenses. Under Virginia Code § 20-108.2(D1), the law already mandates payment of the "unpaid expenses of the mother's pregnancy and the delivery of such child." This provision ensures that mothers are supported with necessary medical and pregnancy-related expenses, making further expansion of "child support" redundant. 3. It makes no sense to impose "child support" prior to birth.