Public Comments for 01/29/2025 Appropriations
[…] I oppose a portion of House Bill 1589, which increases the Parole Board from 5 members to 10 members. It is written in a manner that may require prisoners, who do NOT have a life sentence, to get more votes to be paroled. This violates EX Post Facto laws under Article I, Section 9, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution. This bill, if passed, could negatively affect nearly all parole eligible inmates because an overwhelming majority of them do not have a life sentence. The bill seeks to amend Va Code § 53.1-134 to increase the Board from 5 to 10 members. It then seeks to amend Va Code § 53.1-134.1 to require “a panel of NO FEWER THAN three members” to appear at a prisoners parole hearing. (capitalization added). Finally, it seeks to amend Va Code § 53.1-134.1 to state, in relevant part, “A decision to grant discretionary parole shall require the concurrence of a MAJORITY of members present for the final deliberation and vote….” (capitalization and ellipsis added). These amendments may detriment the above-identified prisoners’ chances of being paroled. At present time, the prisoners need 3 of 5 votes to obtain parole. But the bill, as written, may require prisoners to obtain more votes to get parole.