Public Comments for 02/10/2022 Counties Cities and Towns - Subcommittee #2
[…] Honorable members, Please find attached a pdf of my written comments in support of HB616 and the rationale for adoption. Paul Chamberlin
Honorable members of the House Counties, Cities and Towns Subcommittee: Subcommittee #2: My name is Joseph Pasanello, and I am a member of the Prince William County Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA), as well as a councilmember in the Town of Haymarket. I am writing today in support of HB 616, which proposes to amend and reenact §15.2-2308, Boards of zoning appeals to be created; membership, organization, etc., paragraph D. of the Code of Virginia. §15.2-2308, A. of the enabling legislation states that “every locality that has enacted or enacts a zoning ordinance pursuant to this chapter or prior enabling laws shall establish a board of zoning appeals…” Establishing a board of zoning appeals is clearly a requirement by which funding is necessarily appropriated to properly establish, support, and maintain BZA operations.